Privacy Policy

Version 2 – 08/10/18

 

1. Who are we?

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we collect, process and handle personal data which you provide to us while using the website located at swiftaid.co.uk (“Site”) and/or the app known as “Swiftaid” (“App”) and/or the services provided from the Site and the App (“Service”). The Site and the App, together with all content on the Site and the App, is owned or controlled by Streeva Ltd, a company registered in England under Company Number 9451226 with offices at Surrey Technology Centre, 40 Occam Road, Surrey, GU2 7YG, UK (“we” or “our”). We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

2. What information we hold about you

To provide the Service, it is necessary for us to collect and process certain personal information (“Data”), including some or all of the following: name, address, date of birth, gender, email addresses and/or mobile phone numbers, financial transaction data, IP addresses, web-browser details, operating system details, activities on the Site, personal preferences relating to the Site, the App or the Service, billing, details of the donations you make and/or other information relevant to the Service. You are responsible for ensuring that all personal information you provide to us is updated and correct at all times.

3. How we use your information

The Data will be stored together with any additional information you provide to us, and will be used to provide you with, and to improve, the Service. We collect, store and process certain personal information to provide you with information and tools to allow you to use the Service, to perform marketing and research related activities, to supply other administrative services (e.g. setting up new accounts), to respond to enquiries and/or for other record-keeping purposes and to improve the Site, the App and the Service. From time to time, we and/or our trusted partners may contact you with offers that may interest you or to inform you of other products and services. Additionally, our third party service providers may have access to Data to carry out contracted services and (if you indicate that you are interested in receiving information about a particular third party’s products or services or if you opt in to receive certain products or services through us) we may provide your personal information to such third parties for the purposes of fulfilling your requests. All Data is processed by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and we will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary.

4. Newsletters

By subscribing to the Service, you agree that your details (including your email address/street address) may be used to keep you informed about future events and news. You can unsubscribe at any time by either using the link at the bottom of the email newsletter or by emailing help@swiftaid.co.uk.

5. Transferring your data to third parties

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business which may involve the transfer of certain divisions or assets of our company to other parties, and Data, where relevant, may be transferred to such third parties. Additionally, from time to time we may transfer Data for to locations outside the European Economic Area, some of which may have different data protection laws to the UK or the EU, or no data protection laws. In all such cases, we transmit such information only to entities that comply with this policy and applicable law.

Use of Intercom Services
We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

6. Links to third parties

The Site and/or the App may display links to certain third party websites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy policies of those sites before providing any of your personal information to them.

7. Use of cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ while you access the Site. A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access the Site and is then sent back to the Site each time you access it. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognise your device and your user preferences. We use cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as login and password), date, time of visit and preferences and monitor the presentation of the Site. This information allows us to personalise the user experience and to improve the quality of the Site navigation. We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of users on the Site and to see how users move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works, for example by making sure users find easily what they need. If you do not want cookies on your computer, you can remove them by changing your browser settings.

Discover more about our cookies here 🍪

8. Your rights

Please note you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Data or to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Data. If you do not want us to retain or use your Data in any way or at any time, you may withdraw your consent (i.e. “opt out”), by contacting us at help@swiftaid.co.uk. Information about concerns or complaints may be made to the Information Commissioners Office in the UK via https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall be effective from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the Site and/or the App. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it.

If you have further questions about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mailing help@swiftaid.co.uk